Transition Schedule by Semester and Unit

The following transition schedule is for credit-based courses, and was created based on discussions between the Canvas Transition Team and the schools, colleges, institutes, departments and divisions. Some units will divide their efforts between two semesters and are listed more than once below. The designated instructional technology point-person for each unit is also listed.

Planning for the transition of non-credit courses is currently underway. More information will be posted as it becomes available.

Spring 2017 – Units and Contacts

College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Tom Tabone, Department of Computing & Biometry

Wisconsin School of Business (also in fall 2017)
Paul Oliphant, Academic Technology & Web Unit

School of Human Ecology
John Hilgers, Dean’s Office

Law School
Jarrod Bogucki, Law Library Technology

College of Letters & Science – specific departments and programs
Steel Wagstaff, Learning Support Services (all L&S courses except in chemistry)
Rachel Bain, Department of Chemistry (chemistry courses)

  • American Indian Studies
  • Anthropology
  • Asian American Studies
  • Bio Core Curriculum
  • Botany
  • Chemistry
  • Chican@ and Latin@ Studies
  • Economics
  • Math
  • Political Science
  • Psychology
  • Religious Studies
  • Sociology
  • Urban and Regional Planning
  • Zoology

School of Medicine & Public Health (also in spring 201)
Kristin Simon, Educational Technology
 
 

Fall 2017 – Units and Contacts

Wisconsin School of Business
Paul Oliphant, Academic Technology & Web Unit

College of Engineering
CEETE (Collaborative for Engineering Education and Teaching Effectiveness), 608-265-1178
Engineering Professional Development (EDP) (credit-based courses, including online engineering Master’s degrees)

School of Education
Catherine Stephens, Media, Education Resources & Information Technology (MERIT)

Gaylord Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Tara Mohan, Academic Programs

College of Letters & Science – specific departments and programs
Steel Wagstaff, Learning Support Services

  • African Languages and Literature
  • Afro-American Studies
  • Asian Languages and Culture
  • Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
  • Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies (CANES)
  • Computer Sciences
  • English
  • French and Italian
  • Geography
  • Geoscience
  • German, Nordic, Slavic
  • Integrated Liberal Studies (ILS)
  • LaFollette School of Public Affairs
  • Limnology
  • Linguistics
  • Philosophy
  • School of Library and Information Studies (SLIS)
  • Spanish and Portuguese

School of Pharmacy
School of Pharmacy Technology

School of Nursing
George Jura, Academic Technology

School of Veterinary Medicine
Tyler Gregory, Academic Affairs
 
 

Spring 2018 – Units and Contacts

College of Letters & Science – specific departments and programs
Steel Wagstaff, Learning Support Services

  • African Languages and Literature
  • Art History
  • Asian Languages and Culture
  • Astronomy
  • Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies (CANES)
  • Communication Arts
  • Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
  • French and Italian
  • Gender and Women’s Studies
  • German, Nordic, Slavic
  • History
  • History of Science
  • Interdisciplinary Courses
  • International Studies
  • Center for Jewish Studies
  • Journalism and Mass Communication
  • LaFollette School of Public Affairs
  • Latin American, Caribbean, and Iberian Studies (LACIS)
  • Legal Studies
  • Literature in Translation
  • Medieval Studies
  • Music
  • Physics
  • Social Work
  • Spanish and Portuguese
  • Statistics

School of Medicine & Public Health
Kristin Simon, Educational Technology